February 4, 2009 / 11:25 PM / 9 years ago

FACTBOX: Movies in main competition at Berlin film festival

BERLIN (Reuters) - The Berlin film festival opens on Thursday with Tom Tykwer's "The International."

The annual cinema extravaganza is showcasing hundreds of films over 11 days in the first of Europe's big three film festivals.

Following are the entries in the main competition lineup, which includes eight movies that are not eligible for prizes when they are handed out on February 14:

1. The International (United States, opening film, out of competition)

- directed by Tom Tykwer

2. Cheri (Britain)

- directed by Stephen Frears

3. Darbareye Elly/About Elly (Iran)

- directed by Asghar Farhadi

4. Deutschland 09 (Germany, out of competition)

- 13 short films about the state of the nation

5. Gigante (Uruguay/Germany/Argentina)

- directed by Adrian Biniez

6. Happy Tears (United States)

- directed by Mitchell Lichtenstein

7. In the Electric Mist (France/United States)

- directed by Bertrand Tavernier

8. Katalin Varga (Romania/Britain/Hungary)

- directed by Peter Strickland

9. La Teta Asustada/The Milk of Sorrow (Spain/Peru)

- directed by Claudia Llosa

10. Lille Soldat/Little Soldier (Denmark)

- directed by Annette K. Olesen

11. My One and Only (United States)

- directed by Richard Loncraine

12. Notorious (United States, out of competition)

- directed by George Tillman Jr.

13. Ricky (France/Italy)

- directed by Francois Ozon

14. Storm/Sturm (Germany/Denmark)

- directed by Hans-Christian Schmid

15. Tatarak/Sweet Rush (Poland)

- directed by Andrzej Wajda

16. Alle Anderen (Germany)

- directed by Maren Ade

17. Rage (Britain/United States)

- directed by Sally Potter

18. The Dust of Time (Greece/Germany/Italy/Russia, out of competition)

- directed by Theo Angelopoulos

19. Forever Enthralled/Mei Lanfang (China)

- directed by Chen Kaige

20. The Messenger (United States)

- directed by Oren Moverman

21. London River (Algeria/France/Britain)

- directed by Rachid Bouchareb

22. Mammoth (Sweden/Germany/Denmark)

- directed by Lukas Moodysson

23. The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (United States, out of competition)

- directed by Rebecca Miller

24. The Reader (United States/Germany, out of competition)

- directed by Stephen Daldry

25. Pink Panther II (United States, out of competition)

- directed by Harald Zwart

26. Eden a l'Ouest/Eden Is West (France, Greece, Italy, out of competition)

- directed by Costa-Gavras.

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below