October 26, 2009 / 5:12 PM / 8 years ago

Fish Tank tops British indie film award shortlists

3 Min Read

LONDON (Reuters Life!) - "Fish Tank" leads the field at this year's British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) with eight nominations, including best director and best screenplay for Andrea Arnold.

"Moon," directed by David Bowie's son Duncan Jones, is one behind with seven, organizers said on Monday, followed by "An Education," "In The Loop" and "Nowhere Boy" which each received six nominations.

The winners will be announced on December 6 in London.

"We have had a record number of films submitted this year, with the pre-selection committee viewing over 200 films," said BIFA directors Johanna von Fischer and Tessa Collinson.

"A highlight from the nominations is the very strong debut director category."

That category comprises Jones, artist Sam Taylor Wood (Nowhere Boy), Samantha Morton (The Unloved), Peter Strickland (Katalin Varga) and Armando Iannucci (In the Loop).

Daniel Day Lewis will be honored with the Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Film by an Actor.

Following are the nominations in the main categories: Best British Independent Film - An Education; Fish Tank; In The Loop; Moon; Nowhere Boy

Best Director - Andrea Arnold/Fish Tank; Armando Iannucci/In The Loop; Duncan Jones/Moon; Jane Campion/Bright Star; Lone Scherfig/An Education

Best Debut Director - Armando Iannucci/In The Loop; Duncan Jones/Moon; Peter Strickland/Katalin Varga; Sam Taylor Wood/Nowhere Boy; Samantha Morton/The Unloved

Best Screenplay - An Education/Nick Hornby; Fish Tank/Andrea Arnold; In The Loop/Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche; Moon/Nathan Parker; Nowhere Boy/Matt Greenhalgh

Best Actress - Abbie Cornish/Bright Star; Carey Mulligan/An Education; Emily Blunt/The Young Victoria; Katie Jarvis/Fish Tank; Sophie Okonedo/Skin

Best Actor - Aaron Johnson/Nowhere Boy; Andy Serkis/Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll; Peter Capaldi/In The Loop; Sam Rockwell/Moon; Tom Hardy/Bronson

Best Supporting Actress - Anne-Marie Duff/Nowhere Boy; Kerry Fox/Bright Star; Kierston Wareing/Fish Tank; Kristin Scott Thomas/Nowhere Boy; Rosamund Pike/An Education

Best Supporting Actor - Alfred Molina/An Education; Jim Broadbent/The Damned United; John Henshaw/Looking for Eric; Michael Fassbender/Fish Tank; Tom Hollander/In The Loop

Most Promising Newcomer - Christian McKay/Me & Orson Welles; Edward Hogg/White Lightnin'; George MacKay/The Boys Are Back; Hilda Peter/Katalin Varga; Katie Jarvis/Fish Tank

Best Foreign Film - Il Divo; The Hurt Locker; Let The Right One In; Sin Nombre; The Wrestler

Reporting by Mike Collett-White, editing by Paul Casciato

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below